Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Tuesday, July 07, 2020 11:24 PM 
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 09-03-10 01:56 AM next post first post
Hello,

I have created a test account successfully. However, when I attempt to add my site by clicking 'add site' on the left, the page returns back to the 'sign in' page. How do I correct this?

Thank you.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 09-03-10 03:24 AM next post previous post
You should login to your account and make sure your browser cookies enabled or use another browser

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 09-03-10 07:41 AM next post previous post
This didn't work. Could it be that this page is not in the secure folder?
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 3 Posted on: 09-03-10 07:43 AM next post previous post
Also, it is the only page that does this. Thanks.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 4 Posted on: 09-03-10 11:37 AM next post previous post
what is the link exactly that does this.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 5 Posted on: 09-03-10 12:18 PM next post previous post
I click 'Manage Account' and login. After successfully logging in, on the left I am given a vertical list of options under the title 'My Account'. I click 'Add Site' and the page returns to the 'Account Manager Login' screen. Every other link works except this one.

Thanks.
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 6 Posted on: 09-03-10 12:20 PM next post previous post
The exact link is: http://www.onlinecasinotour.com/cgi-bin/dir/AddURL.cgi?
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 7 Posted on: 09-03-10 10:22 PM next post previous post
I registered on your site, Here is the problem, your cgi url is pointing to your temp url:

https://rader.servnow.com/~octour/cgi-bin/dir/myaccount.cgi?action=Account_Manager_Login&Lang=English

while the add site link is pointing direct to your site:

http://www.onlinecasinotour.com/cgi-bin/dir/AddURL.cgi?action=NewURL&Cat_ID=0&Lang=English

so the browser does not return the login cookies when you try to add site because it is a different url.

Go to your admin->configuration, set your cgi url to your actual domain not to your site temp url.

change

https://rader.servnow.com/~octour/cgi-bin/dir


to

http://www.onlinecasinotour.com/cgi-bin/dir


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 8 Posted on: 09-04-10 03:05 AM next post previous post
Ahmed,

I have checked the code in the admin configuration and it already is as you suggested.

The code: https://rader.servnow.com/~octour/cgi-bin/dir is not a temp url but the ssl provided by onsmart my host.

I paid for you to install this for me. The only thing that was touched was the change in secure server url and the adjustment to the clock.

Thanks.
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 9 Posted on: 09-04-10 11:40 AM next post previous post
Ahmed,

For some reason the link is just wrong. When I type in the correct address, I can get to the 'add url' page. How can I edit the link that is the class 'add url'?

Thanks.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 10 Posted on: 09-04-10 09:31 PM next post previous post
Disable the SSL. To use the SSL the same cgi-bin must be shared with the url and you must have your own certificate.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

carrzkiss carrzkiss's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 51 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 11 Posted on: 09-06-10 09:12 AM next post previous post
Octour:

Do not mean to bring this to you, But you have a nice layout
And I would hate for people to hit your site, and leave due to links
Not going where they are suppose to go.

Go through all your links and make sure that they are going
To the correct places. The ones that I clicked on.
About 5 random links, "3" of them went to "Domain For Sale"
(or) Spam Search Engines.

This could mean bad things for your site.

Other then that, Nice design on the Header.

Good Luck.
And as "Ahmed" said. You need to have your own SSL located in the
Same place in order to use it. Unless you are a good CGI programmer
To reprogram the scripts to work with an outside SSL Provider.

Good Luck once again
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 12 Posted on: 09-07-10 01:33 AM next post previous post
Carrzkiss,

Thanks for the heads-up. This is still a work in progress. I am having the url's rewritten now. But I do have a question for you...what links are you referring to? Kind of embarrassing, but I can't find the dead links you referred to. Can you give me a direction so I can fix this?

Also, why would it be that all the other secure pages are accessible via link except the 'add url' page? I can type it manually in the address page and get there. Why can't the link just be edited?

Thanks.
BM
carrzkiss carrzkiss's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 51 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 13 Posted on: 09-07-10 06:31 AM next post previous post
No problem.

Under the category : Online Casinos :

All links are Refrencing to a " http://7search.com/?source=404 "
404 = meaning page not found.
Page sets of "5 links per page"
12 Pages.
All links refrence to the above link.

So all links within the " Online Casinos " are dead links.
You are looking at a total of:
12 Pages
58 Links.
That are dead links.

Under: " Free Casino "
All links refrence to the: Source=404"

After cheeking, Everyone of the links in your Search Engine
Are dead links pointing to the " Source=404 " page.

I think that your links are not appearing because something is misconfiguired.

It seems tha you are having a problem with the "Link Click Throughs"
This is something that we had a problem with as well.


Ask Ahmed to see if he has any suggestions.
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 14 Posted on: 09-07-10 11:54 PM next post previous post
Carrzkiss,
Thanks, the url rewrite will most likely take care of this.

Can you tell me why I would need my own ssl to access the 'add url' page via link when I do not need it for any other secure page? This doesn't make any sense.

I can type in the url in the address bar and get there. I can create an account etc. Why do I need my own ssl to access just one url in the secure folder.

Why can't this link be edited?

Thank you.
BM
octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 15 Posted on: 09-13-10 02:22 PM next post previous post
Ahmed,

Can you reply to this please???

Why can I create an account but not add a site to that account? It doesn't make sense. Every other secure link works. I can manually get to the 'add url' page.

Why do I need my own ssl to get to this one link but not the others? Isn't there a way to edit this class link?

Thank you.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 16 Posted on: 09-13-10 07:34 PM next post previous post
I think I already answered this questions before!.


Secure Server URL
If you turned on the "Use Secure Server" option and have a secure space on your server then you need to specify the full https URL to access the program "search.cgi" on the secure server. Note that even the https will access the program "search.cgi", the program itself should be able to access the same cgi-bin and database files on the same server. This means that the same files on the normal http server should also be accessible to the secure server and this only will be if both http and https server are on the same machine. Simply the same cgi-bin directory should be shared between the http and https calls. below on example on how your web site should be structured for using the SSL:

your cgi directory is: /usr/www/userxxx/cgi-bin
your http directory is :/usr/www/usrxxx/httpdocs
your https directory is :/usr/www/usrxxx/httpsdocs

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

octour octour's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 21 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 17 Posted on: 09-14-10 12:49 AM next post previous post
They are shared. The only https link that doesn't work correctly is the 'add url' link. Every other secure link works.

I can securely create an account.
I can securely manage the account.
I can securely add a credit card.

But I can't securely 'add site' ?

This doesn't make sense.

I have confirmed with my host (onsmart) that both http and https are shared on the same machine. THE LINK FOR 'ADD SITE' AND ONLY 'ADD SITE' IN NETENGINE points to http and not to https. I can access the 'add site' page if I type the secure address manually in the address bar. Therefore, the page is accessible, but THE LINK TO 'ADD SITE' IS WRONG.

How do I fix this?

Thank you.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 07-07-20 11:24 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Cannot add site(s) Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 18 Posted on: 09-15-10 07:09 AM last post previous post
remove the class for the links from the templates and insert the links manually as they work for you!. This topic is closed.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Unlock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print