Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Sunday, September 19, 2021 10:36 PM 
Forums Index>Mewsoft Products>Auctionawy>Error when placing auction
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
nicolbok nicolbok's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 105 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-05-07 10:22 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website http:// Send private message
 
Back to top
Error when placing auction Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 04-22-11 05:49 AM next post first post
Hi Ahmed \ I get this error when I try to choose category\ Error: missing fields or incorrect data\ Select a category for your item.\ The title of your auction.\ The description of your auction.\ The location of the item.\ The number of items you are selling.\ The starting price.\ \ Please correct these errors and submit again to continue.\ \ What can we do to fix this.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 09-19-21 10:36 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Error when placing auction Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 04-22-11 06:54 AM next post previous post
See what fields you messed up or html code in the sell template, you can restore it if you have, tryto reverse what you changed or modified either in the sell template or language file variables.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

nicolbok nicolbok's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 105 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-05-07 10:22 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website http:// Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Error when placing auction Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 04-22-11 07:15 AM next post previous post
I see this problem was listed before it is because I have a search bar on all my pages.\ Something is not working well together on the sell page.\ Can you perhaps suggest how to work around this if i want to keep the search bar on the sell page.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 09-19-21 10:36 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Error when placing auction Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 3 Posted on: 04-22-11 08:02 AM last post previous post
you should not put the search form on the sell page as it is not usable. of course you can use some trick if it works like using an iframe for the search form to separate the cat_id form field in both forms.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print