Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Wednesday, September 19, 2018 03:52 AM 
Forums Index>Mewsoft Products>Searchawy>turkish characters does not appear on front end..
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
murat murat's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 18 Display member's posts
Joined: 09-21-05 03:52 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
turkish characters does not appear on front end.. Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 10-31-09 07:08 AM next post first post

i have just find enough time to translate search engine. and there is a new problem on first step;

turkish characters does not appear on front page.

i can see them on admin panel 's categories section, but they don't appear on whole front end (not only categories; menus, etc. are same)

i have set turkish as default (on both admin panel and front end), clicked prepare awilable lang. button, upgraded the lang. and cgi files, checked the files permissions and even searched a similar problem on forum.

i mean itried all the ways i know but couldn't solve the problem..

anyone help?

murat

mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 09-19-18 03:52 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: turkish characters does not appear on front end.. Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 10-31-09 10:40 AM next post previous post

I created an FAQ for this here:

http://mewsoft.com/cgi-bin/forum/forum.cgi?action=ViewTopic&Topic=1343&Forum=13&Page=1&Period=0a&Lang=English


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

murat murat's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 18 Display member's posts
Joined: 09-21-05 03:52 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
thanks Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 11-01-09 05:08 PM last post previous post

i added meta-lang knowledges..

and it worked very easily..

regards

murat

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print