Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Saturday, October 23, 2021 06:09 PM 
Forums Index>Mewsoft Products>Classifiedawy>Using two different servers
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
focusman01 focusman01's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 118 Display member's posts
Joined: 10-23-21 06:09 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Using two different servers Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 11-19-10 06:31 PM next post first post
Hello MewSoft\ \ The admin side is working but not enduser side.\ I'm using one server for the software programs and the other for the databases.(two different providers due to GD 2.19 will not work properly within hsphere Cp)\ \ Wondering if using two different servers could be causing end user side not to appear instead this:\ \ Internal Server Error\ The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.\ Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@www.xaxaxa.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.\ \ More information about this error may be available in the server error log.\ \ Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.\ -----------------------------------------------------------------\ Apache/1.3.33 Server at www.xaxaxa.com Port xx\ \ Should there be any issues with software using two different servers?\ \ Thank you.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 10-23-21 06:09 PM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Using two different servers Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 11-19-10 08:35 PM last post previous post
If you mean your database is on another server, then no problem as long as you are able to connect to it. If your admin started and you create the SQL tables from admin->setup wizard, then you should be fine.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print