Forums Index > Mewsoft Products > Auctionawy > Bug Report no 1
adi_novac First Post Posted on: 03-26-08 08:07 PM
Bug Report no 1

Try to do a search using the advanced search form. Do a search by seller and select all auctions of a seller or the completed auctions of that seller. On first page what you get is what you want but on second page, well that would be the problem. You will get strange results because the script searches for open auctions and not for completed or all auctions.
I tried it on my site and on the demo site. It is a bug of the script. Please fix it and let us know where we can download the new version.
Thank you,
adi_novac Reply #: 1 Posted on: 03-26-08 08:33 PM
And advanced search bug

Same bug on advanced search form: if you choose to display let's say 5 items per page, on the second page you will get 25 results and all kind of strange things can happens.

I think not all params are being passes on the second page: the status of auctions, the item numbers and others maybe.

Maybe somebody can help,
mewsoft Reply #: 2 Posted on: 03-26-08 09:06 PM
Advanced search bug fix updates

Thanks for the info, found the bug, fixed, please update as following:

download the latest zip from our site using your license number from the "My Account" link on our site, unzip and update only the cgi file:

advancedsearch.pm

Then these 2 templates has changes:

SearchByBidder.html
SearchBySeller.html


only these 3 lines has changes:


<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="WhatItems" value="1" checked>[[search_seller_current_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="WhatItems" value="2">[[search_seller_closed_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="WhatItems" value="3">[[search_seller_all_items]]</td></tr>



change to:


<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="1" checked>[[search_seller_current_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="2">[[search_seller_closed_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="">[[search_seller_all_items]]</td></tr>



so you changed the text WhatItems by Status and the text value="3" by value=""

do the same for the Biddersearch template:


<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="1">[[search_bidder_current_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="2">[[search_bidder_closed_items]]</td></tr>
<tr><td width="100%"><input type="radio" name="Status" value="" checked>[[search_bidder_all_items]]</td></tr>



if you have not do any customizations to these templates you can simply upload them.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

adi_novac Reply #: 3 Posted on: 03-26-08 09:39 PM
Thanks

Excellent support! Bug fixed!

Thank you,
adi_novac Reply #: 4 Posted on: 03-27-08 11:33 AM
Displaymain.pm

Displaymain.pm should be modified:

FIND THIS:
---------------------------------------
$Menu = qq!<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"><tr>!;
$Menu .= qq!<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="$Script_URL">
<td align="center" VALIGN="TOP">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Lang" VALUE="$Global{Language}">
------------------------------------
ADD RIGHT AFTER THIS ADD:
------------------------------------
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Status" VALUE="$Param{Status}">
------------------------------------

SAVE!

Disclaimer: This mod is not oficially suported by Mewsoft. Back-up your files before you do any modifications on them.
adi_novac Reply #: 5 Posted on: 03-27-08 06:23 PM
no?

Let's see... We are on the demo site. We want to take a look at some of the auctions admin has for sell. Everything is going OK until we try to see the closed auctions of admin. There are (now) 12 pages of closed auctions. We are looking at page 1 but we want to jump directly to page 7 (or 5 or 10 doesn't matter - we just want to jump smile ) 'cause we know that is the time frame we want to check out. Then the bug comes in and messes with the script.
If other solutions are in place please let me know,

Thank you,
mewsoft Reply #: 6 Posted on: 03-27-08 07:24 PM
Re: Bug Report no 1

Thank you for your help, please update the file displaymain.pm and it will fix this.

Thank you

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com