Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Friday, December 15, 2017 04:39 AM 
Forums Index>Mewsoft Products>Classifiedawy>Error after Select Button
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
jim jim's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 01-04-06 03:35 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Error after Select Button Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 10-19-09 05:33 PM next post first post


\ Hi Ahmed,\
\ OK, the files were put back to the original places by the server admin. and the browser issue is corrected now by placing an .htacces file in the html folder which was missing.\

\ Moving forward with the testing of the site. I am back at placing an ad, the launching of the category window is back to normal BUT problem after hitting the "Click to Select" button , not only a category is not chosen, I also get an unusual error message. I tried this on 2 different computers and the same occurred. \

\ Please advise\ j \



mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-15-17 04:39 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Error after Select Button Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 10-19-09 08:11 PM next post previous post
If the install was done correct and files put in ascii mode for the templates and *.JS and you did not remove or edit the JS code in the sell template, then everything should be normal, these are the only possiblities for errors.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

jim jim's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 01-04-06 03:35 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Error after Select Button Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 10-19-09 08:41 PM last post previous post


Thanks, I just reloaded config.pm and things went back to normal , so I think there is a conflict in the JS from the previous version and my customization into the new upgrade. I have to take it apart and see where they clash. I will be in touch.\ \

j

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print