Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Monday, October 23, 2017 08:10 AM 
Forums Index>Mewsoft Products>Auctionawy>moved to new server software not working
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
martinesko martinesko's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 15 Display member's posts
Joined: 03-17-14 02:55 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 01-16-17 02:47 AM next post first post
I moved to new server as you wished and your software not working.....
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 10-23-17 08:10 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 01-16-17 10:41 AM next post previous post

Moving the software from server to server needs to reconfigure the database and paths and correct permissions, this assuming

you did the move in the right way.

The best is to install fresh new copy under another folder say /app2 then after you configure it and get it running move your templates

and data fromt he moved copy to the new copy.

If you get any error about missing Perl modules, just contact your hosting provider and ask them to install that Perl module(s) on the server.

Thanks


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

martinesko martinesko's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 15 Display member's posts
Joined: 03-17-14 02:55 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 01-16-17 04:39 PM next post previous post
But your autoinstaler http://www.mewsoft.com/Installer/ dont have Webawy Auction Software
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 10-23-17 08:10 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 3 Posted on: 01-16-17 06:07 PM next post previous post

It does have the Webawy software but your license must be active and valid. If your license expired then to install

the latest version from our auto installer you must order the upgrade for one year.


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

martinesko martinesko's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 15 Display member's posts
Joined: 03-17-14 02:55 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 4 Posted on: 01-17-17 02:31 AM next post previous post
What about if i want to instal one old version downloaded on my PC?
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 10-23-17 08:10 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 5 Posted on: 01-17-17 10:44 AM next post previous post

Install it manually or upload it to the server using any FTP software. There is a doc in the docs forum on how to install manually.



Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

martinesko martinesko's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 15 Display member's posts
Joined: 03-17-14 02:55 PM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: moved to new server software not working Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 6 Posted on: 02-14-17 02:54 AM last post previous post
This manual installing not working. I try 3 diferent webawy instalations and I cant finish step 7 from documentation. In your instalations mising file webawy.cgi
Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print