Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Thursday, June 20, 2024 02:56 AM 
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
patrick patrick's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 25 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-23-05 04:13 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Post Ad Page Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 06-09-11 01:07 AM next post first post
Hi Ahmed, image problems from before with file directory solved, but am having trouble with 'BROWSE' button on post ad page. When its clicked its stays down and doesnt browse. THere is a message saying \ Error: Object Required Line 17, Character 77\ \ If you could have a quick look and let me know if you find anything I would greatly appreciate it. Im advertising at the mo and this is going to kill me!\ \ Thanks,\ Patrick.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-20-24 02:56 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Post Ad Page Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 06-09-11 04:15 AM next post previous post

I can see some how the place ad link switch to another domain temp. url:

http://campustrader.co.uk/~patrick/cgi-bin/classified/classified.cgi?action=Account_Manager_Login&Lang=English

it seems that was the temp url http://campustrader.co.uk/~patrickand should be replaced with the domain url only http://campustrader.co.uk


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

patrick patrick's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 25 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-23-05 04:13 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Where do I make these changes? Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 06-10-11 01:26 AM next post previous post
Thanks for the help Ahmed. I was just wondering where I would make these changes? Can I do it in Admin area, because I see it forwards to temp page when I click on Login when trying to post ad.\ \ Thanks again.
patrick patrick's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 25 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-23-05 04:13 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Where do I make these changes? Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 3 Posted on: 06-10-11 01:47 AM next post previous post
Thanks for the help Ahmed. I was just wondering where I would make these changes? Can I do it in Admin area, because I see it forwards to temp page when I click on Login when trying to post ad.\ \ Thanks again.
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 06-20-24 02:56 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Post Ad Page Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 4 Posted on: 06-10-11 06:31 AM last post previous post
Normally all the top links are located in the Top_Navigation class but you used your own templates so you should just update the links to your direct links instead of the temp links you used before.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print