Welcome Visitor, Please Login or Register Now Saturday, December 07, 2019 05:00 AM 
New Topic   New Reply
Search for:
Author Message
pm12124 pm12124's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-01-05 11:38 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
First Post Posted on: 04-30-08 07:01 AM next post first post
I was wondering why the thumbnail quality is so bad on my auction website. I took a picture straight from the demo site and placed it as an auction in my website which created a thumbnail and the quality of the thumbnail in my website is far less. I have attached the two thumbnails and you can see the difference. Does anyone know why this is?\ \ Thanks,\ Philip
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 1 Posted on: 04-30-08 01:38 PM next post previous post
Try using images from your computer, may be using images that already resize before reduces the quality.

Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

pm12124 pm12124's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-01-05 11:38 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 2 Posted on: 04-30-08 04:46 PM next post previous post
I did use the original image from the auction item detail page, so that wasn't already reduced and that would of been the same way it was created on the demo site I have also done it with pictures from my computer and they are awful. Any other ideas why this would be. I'm not familiar with the GD Module, is there a setting or something that determines quality?
wannauseit wannauseit's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile PM
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 3 Posted on: 04-30-08 08:48 PM next post previous post
I had a similar problem with my host at one time. I suppose it was a setting on their end your bad thumb actually looks better than mine were at the time). \ \ I changed hosts for another reason and my thumbs were fixed.\ \ I wonder if you are being hosted by ipower.com or ipowerweb.com on a FreeBSD Vdeck server?
pm12124 pm12124's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-01-05 11:38 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 4 Posted on: 04-30-08 08:52 PM next post previous post
Correct I'm being hosted on Ipowerweb.com with FreeBSD Vdeck.
wannauseit wannauseit's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile PM
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 5 Posted on: 04-30-08 08:56 PM next post previous post
Run as fast as you can!!!\ \ You can get them to switch you to one of their other older servers and your image problem would go away, but they are overloaded and only running on one CPU (as are the Vdeck ones).\ \ I didn't know how horrible their service was until I switched to a nother hosting company.\ \ I would switch hosting companies if I were you.
pm12124 pm12124's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-01-05 11:38 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 6 Posted on: 04-30-08 09:15 PM next post previous post

I'll take that into consideration. Thanks for your help on the ISP, so who do you recommend?

I just figured out a way to fix it by visiting the GD Module FAQ. I added the following line of code to the Create_Thumbnail sub:

GD::Image->trueColor(1);

It appears they must have the new version of GD and you need this to make truecolor images. I just tried it and it fixed my problem.

wannauseit wannauseit's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile PM
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 7 Posted on: 04-30-08 09:22 PM next post previous post
Maybe they do have a new version of GD.\ \ I went through weeks of reading, changing code (like what you changed), and contacting their support and they were unable to help me, so maybe they did upgrade.\ \ This was about 6 months ago.\ \ I'd suggest Medicatch.com if you ever decide to change. Some others here are using the partner hosting of Mewsoft, but I can't remember the name of it.
bidzonline bidzonline's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 33 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website BidzOnline - Online Auctions Community Send private message
 
Back to top
thumbnail image Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 8 Posted on: 05-01-08 07:43 PM next post previous post
Hello,\ \ I have the same problem with my thumbnail images. Could you be little more specific on where exactly I can change the code?\ \ Thanks in advance.\ \ Bidzonline.com

Grigor K.

webmaster

www.bidzonline.com

bidzonline bidzonline's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 33 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website BidzOnline - Online Auctions Community Send private message
 
Back to top
thumbnail image Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 9 Posted on: 05-01-08 07:50 PM next post previous post
Hello,\ \ I have the same problem with my thumbnail images. Could you be little more specific on where exactly I can change the code?\ \ Thanks in advance.\ \ Bidzonline.com

Grigor K.

webmaster

www.bidzonline.com

pm12124 pm12124's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 23 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-01-05 11:38 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 10 Posted on: 05-03-08 01:45 AM next post previous post

Open up the SellLib.pm file and search for the "sub Create_Thumbnail" put the following line of code after the two "my" statements before the if statement:

GD::Image->trueColor(1);

smokyant2000 smokyant2000's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 145 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-30-08 06:14 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 11 Posted on: 06-11-11 02:04 AM next post previous post
i cant seem to find this file "SellLib.pm" only "sale.pm" my pics need work also and ive hunted for every term and cant find the variable frown\ \ what should i type in and where to get there.\ \ please and thanks smile
smokyant2000 smokyant2000's personal page
Registered Member
Posts: 145 Display member's posts
Joined: 05-30-08 06:14 AM
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Send private message
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 12 Posted on: 06-11-11 02:05 AM next post previous post
i cant seem to find this file "SellLib.pm" only "sale.pm" my pics need work also and ive hunted for every term and cant find the variable frown\ \ what should i type in and where to get there.\ \ please and thanks smile
mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 13 Posted on: 06-11-11 06:16 AM next post previous post

You do not need to edit or do anything as long as you have the latest version as this already done in the current versions. Please do not go through the forum old topics and reply to them, these old topics issues already managed or fixed in the latest versions always, so you and every new customer should not look at older topics issues as current issue.

Thank you


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

mewsoft mewsoft's personal page
Administrator Team Member
Posts: 5381 Display member's posts
Joined: 12-07-19 05:00 AM
Location: knxoville, TN, USA
Member Offline
View Member's Profile Visit member's website Mewsoft Corporation Send private message ICQ Messenger: ICQ AIM Messenger: AIM YIM Messenger: Yahoo MSN Messenger: MSN
 
Back to top
Re: Thumbnail Quality Edit Delete Reply with quote Quote
Reply #: 14 Posted on: 06-11-11 06:08 PM last post previous post

smokyant2000,

Please do not repeat the same topics, I deleted your other topic, I just updated your auction with that file to confirm my self the update, try it. remember any images when resized it looses a percentage of the details, anyway, the software itself does not handle the image processing part, all image processing are done by the system GD module.

Thanks


Mewsoft Support
www.mewsoft.com

Page 1 of 1
Go to page:

New Topic   New Reply Mark Unread
Jump to:  
Delete   Move     Lock   +Favorits   +Notify   Print